Official sources and verification (13)
Last verified Oct 25, 2026. Each quotation supports the corresponding published value.
BoardMinnesota Board of Cosmetology
Minnesota Board of Cosmetology
The Minnesota Board of Cosmetology regulates the practice of all cosmetology practitioners, educators, salons, and schools.
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Qualifications / Minimum age17 years old
17
Applicants for a cosmetologist, nail technician, esthetician, or eyelash technician license who have not been licensed in other states must be at least 17 years old
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Qualifications / Required hours1,550 hours
1550
1,550 hours for a cosmetologist
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Qualifications / ExamOriginal passing results, no more than one year old, for general theory, written practical, and Minnesota laws and rules tests.
Original passing results, no more than one year old, for general theory, written practical, and Minnesota laws and rules tests.
original passing test results no more than one year old of the following board-approved tests for the license sought:
(1) general theory test;
(2) written practical test; and
(3) test on Minnesota laws and rules;
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Fees / Application$40
40
$40 for each initial license application fee
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Fees / License$155
155
$155 for each initial license
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
License term in years3 years
3
Licensing in each classification shall be for a period of three years.
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
RenewalIndividual licenses expire on the last day of the individual’s birth month in the third year.
Individual licenses expire on the last day of the individual’s birth month in the third year. Applies to: Cosmetologist license
Individual licenses expire on the last day of the individual’s birth month in the third year.
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Continuing education hoursComplete the 4-hour core continuing education course (safety, infection control, laws and rules) Complete the 4-hour professional practice continuing education course (various Board-approved topics)
8
Complete the 4-hour core continuing education course (safety, infection control, laws and rules)
Complete the 4-hour professional practice continuing education course (various Board-approved topics)
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Continuing education topicsFour core hours: one in state laws/rules and three in health, safety and infection control; plus four professional practice hours from an approved provider.
Four core hours: one in state laws/rules and three in health, safety and infection control; plus four professional practice hours from an approved provider.
One credit hour of the requirement must include instruction pertaining to state laws and rules governing the practice of cosmetology. Three credit hours must include instruction pertaining to health, safety, and infection control matters
the applicant must also complete a four credit hour continuing education course from a board-approved continuing education provider
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
ReciprocityDomestic transfers require the transfer application, direct certifications from every state where licensed and original passing results for required exams.
Domestic transfers require the transfer application, direct certifications from every state where licensed and original passing results for required exams.
Complete the Domestic License Transfer Application
Contact each state in which you have been licensed and request to have Certification(s) of Licensure sent directly to the Board office
Include original passing results from required exams
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026