Official sources and verification (12)
Last verified Oct 25, 2026. Each quotation supports the corresponding published value.
BoardBarber and Cosmetology Services Licensing Board
Barber and Cosmetology Services Licensing Board
BARBER AND COSMETOLOGY SERVICES LICENSING BOARD
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Qualifications / Minimum ageBe at least sixteen and one-half (16 1/2) years of age at the time of application
16.5
Be at least sixteen and one-half (16 1/2) years of age at the time of application
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Qualifications / EducationAt least two years of high school or equivalent education determined by the board, including equivalent nonpublic school education.
At least two years of high school or equivalent education determined by the board, including equivalent nonpublic school education.
Have completed at least two (2) years of high school or have attained an equivalent education as determined by the board, which shall include an equivalent amount of education in a nonpublic school
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Qualifications / Required hours1,600 hours and graduation from a board-approved cosmetology school, or 3,200 apprenticeship hours covering all aspects of cosmetology.
1,600 hours and graduation from a board-approved cosmetology school, or 3,200 apprenticeship hours covering all aspects of cosmetology.
As a cosmetologist, must have: (i) Completed and graduated from a course of instruction of at least one thousand six hundred (1,600) hours in a cosmetology school approved by the board; or (ii) Completed at least three thousand two hundred (3,200) hours as an apprentice in an apprenticeship that covered all aspects of the practice of cosmetology
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Qualifications / ExamNIC written and practical examinations.
NIC written and practical examinations.
Approved Examination. The National Interstate Council of State Boards of Cosmetology’s written and practical examinations.
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Fees / Application$30
30
Application Fee : $30
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Fees / License$60
60
Original License
Barber; Barber Stylist; Cosmetologist; Electrologist; Esthetician; Nail Technician
$60
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
License term in yearsAll licenses, registrations, or certificates issued under the provisions of this chapter must be subject to biennial renewal
2
All licenses, registrations, or certificates issued under the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to biennial renewal
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
RenewalAll licenses, registrations, or certificates issued under the provisions of this chapter must be subject to biennial renewal and must expire unless renewed in the manner prescribed by the board regarding applications for renewal and fees.
All licenses, registrations, or certificates issued under the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to biennial renewal and shall expire unless renewed in the manner prescribed by the board regarding applications for renewal and fees. Applies to: Cosmetologist license
All licenses, registrations, or certificates issued under the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to biennial renewal and shall expire unless renewed in the manner prescribed by the board regarding applications for renewal and fees.
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
ReciprocityEndorsement without examination may be available to licensees meeting age, education and conduct qualifications, with equivalent licensing standards or practice for at least one of the last three years; board review and fees apply.
Endorsement without examination may be available to licensees meeting age, education and conduct qualifications, with equivalent licensing standards or practice for at least one of the last three years; board review and fees apply.
may issue a license, certificate or registration by endorsement, without examination
requirements for licensure or certification under which the license or certificate was issued are of a standard not lower than those specified in this chapter
practiced the pursuit for which licensure is requested for at least one (1) year of the last three (3) years immediately prior to such application.
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026