Official sources and verification (15)
Last verified Oct 25, 2026. Each quotation supports the corresponding published value.
BoardNew York Department of State
New York Department of State
Department of State
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Apply with the agencyOpen the official agency page
https://dos.ny.gov/real-estate-agent
To apply for an initial Salesperson license online (qualifying by exam only) visit eAccessNY.
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Qualifications / Age18 years old
18
Be 18 years old
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Qualifications / Required hours77 hours
77
77 hours of approved qualifying education
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Qualifications / ExamPass the NYS Real Estate Salesperson examination.
Pass the NYS Real Estate Salesperson examination.
Pass the NYS Real Estate Salesperson examination
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Fees / Application$65
65
$65 - Initial Application
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Fees / Exam$15
15
$15 - Written Exam
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
License term in years2 years
2
two-year license term
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
RenewalYour license expiration date is printed on the license. You are eligible to renew your license three months before the expiration date.
Your license expiration date is printed on the license. You are eligible to renew your license three months prior to the expiration date. Applies to: Active real estate salespersons
Your license expiration date is printed on the license. You are eligible to renew your license three months prior to the expiration date.
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Continuing education hours22.5 hours
22.5
All licensees must successfully complete 22.5 hours of approved continuing education.
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Continuing education topicsCultural competency 2 hours; implicit bias 2; ethical business practices 2.5; legal matters 1; fair housing 3; agency 1 (2 in the initial term).
Cultural competency 2 hours; implicit bias 2; ethical business practices 2.5; legal matters 1; fair housing 3; agency 1 (2 in the initial term).
The education must include at least 2 hours of instruction pertaining to cultural competency, 2 hours of instruction pertaining to implicit bias training, 2.5 hours on the subject of ethical business practices, at least 1 hour of recent legal matters, at least 3 hours of instruction pertaining to fair housing and/or discrimination in the sale or rental of real property or an interest in real property and at least 1 hour of instruction pertaining to the law of agency except in the case of the initial two-year licensing term for real estate salespersons, 2 hours of agency related instruction must be completed
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Agency guidanceA New York licensed real estate broker must sponsor the salesperson.
A New York licensed real estate broker must sponsor the salesperson.
Be sponsored by a NYS licensed Real Estate Broker
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
Agency guidanceNew York bar attorneys remain exempt from CE.
New York bar attorneys remain exempt from CE.
Attorneys admitted to the New York State bar remain exempted from the continuing education requirement.
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026
ReciprocityNo reciprocity with other states; out-of-state education may be submitted for an individual waiver.
No reciprocity with other states; out-of-state education may be submitted for an individual waiver.
The Department of State does not currently have reciprocity with any other state. If you completed education outside of New York, please submit a written waiver request.
Official sourceLast verified Oct 25, 2026